However, if the reporting DoD Component has previously undergone a financial statement audit and received an unmodified audit opinion, they would not meet either of these two criteria and therefore would not be able to elect this alternative valuation method. Refer to Annex 4 for additional guidance on alternative valuation methodology for establishing opening balances for buildings, structures, linear structures, land and land rights. A. Recognition Responsibility. 1. General Requirements for Recognition Responsibility a. 10 U.S.C. § 2682 states “a real property facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense which is used solely by an activity or agency of the Department of Defense (other than a military department) shall be under the jurisdiction of a military department designated by the Secretary of Defense.” The DoD determined that because the entities with jurisdiction over real property assets have existing requirements to manage the asset-related data required for financial reporting, it is rational and consistent that those entities carry the financial reporting responsibility for those assets