• Upload
[…] 39

Page 40: ã á á á ámedia.straffordpub.com/.../presentation.pdf · edvlv lv qrw vwhsshg xs ,q :lih glhv iluvw wkh edvlv lv vwhsshg xs 7khuh lv rqo\ d ixoo edvlv vwhs xs li wkh vhsdudwh

The Power of a Power of Appointment for Basis Planning

California Probate Code Section 610(d) defines the donee as, “the person to whom a power of appointment is given or in whose favor a power of appointment is reserved.” The donor, according to Probate Code §610(e) is the, “person who creates or reserves a power of appointment.”