• Upload
[…] 40

Page 41: ã á á á ámedia.straffordpub.com/.../presentation.pdf · edvlv lv qrw vwhsshg xs ,q :lih glhv iluvw wkh edvlv lv vwhsshg xs 7khuh lv rqo\ d ixoo edvlv vwhs xs li wkh vhsdudwh

The Power of a Power of Appointment for Basis Planning Types of Powers of Appointment:

A power of appointment can be either “presently exercisable” at the time in question to the extent that an appointment can be made or it can be “not presently exercisable” if it is postponed.

The donor can choose to create a general power of appointment which is defined in IRC section 2041(b)(1) and Probate Code §611(b) as a power, “exercisable in favor of the donee, the donee’s estate, the donee’s creditors, or creditors of the donee’s estate, whether or not it is exercisable in favor of others.” 41

Page 42: ã á á á ámedia.straffordpub.com/.../presentation.pdf · edvlv lv qrw vwhsshg xs ,q :lih glhv iluvw wkh edvlv lv vwhsshg xs 7khuh lv rqo\ d ixoo edvlv vwhs xs li wkh vhsdudwh

The Power of a Power of Appointment for Basis Planning