117. Id. at 563–64. 118. See, e.g., State v. McKenzie, 134 P.3d 221, 226–28 (Wash. 2006); State v. Emery, 253 P.3d 413, 425 (Wash. Ct. App. 2011). 119. Monday, 257 P.3d at 563–64 (Johnson, J., dissenting). 120. Id. at 564. 121. Id. 122. Id. 123. Id. at 564 (“The majority disregards the context of the total argument[,] . . . does not look to the issues in the case[,] . . . does not look to the evidence or to the instructions given to the ju-ry[,] . . . [and] looks to several comments in isolation.”). 124. Id. 125. Section 35 states the following:

Effective law enforcement depends on cooperation from victims of crime. To ensure vic-tims a meaningful role in the criminal justice system and to accord them due dignity and respect, victims of crime are hereby granted the following basic and fundamental rights. Upon notifying the prosecuting attorney, a victim of a crime charged as a felony shall have the right to be informed of and, subject to the discretion of the individual presiding over the trial or court proceedings, attend trial and all other court proceedings the defend-ant has the right to attend, and to make a statement at sentencing and at any proceeding where the defendant’s release is considered, subject to the same rules of procedure which govern the defendant’s rights. In the event the victim is deceased, incompetent, a minor, or otherwise unavailable, the prosecuting attorney may identify a representative to appear to exercise the victim’s rights. This provision shall not constitute a basis for error in favor of a defendant in a criminal proceeding or a basis for providing a victim or the victim’s representative with court appointed counsel.

WASH. CONST. art. I, § 35. 126. See State v. Aguirre, 229 P.3d 669, 677 (Wash. 2010). For a list of jurisdictions that have adopted such amendments, see Mary Margaret Giannini, Redeeming an Empty Promise: Procedural

Page 15: â If Justice Is Not Equal For All, It Is Not Justiceâ