Embed Size (px)
[…] 5 152(b). This section provides, in part, as follows:

Except as provided in sections 223 through 227 of this title, inclusive, and section 332 of this title, and subject to the provisions of section 301 of this title and subject to chapter V-A of this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges, classification, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate con~mu~lications by wire or radio of any carrier . . .

In addition, 47 U.S.C. § 261(c) provides:

Nothing in this part precludes a State from imposing requirements on a telecon~munications carrier for intrastate services that are necessary to fbrther competition in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access, as long as the State's requirements are not inconsistent with this part or the Comn~ission's regulations to implement this part.

[1113] While the power of the States has been further limited by the Act, they still share some

jurisdiction over telecommunications with the federal government.

[J14] The federal legislation fundamentally restructures local telephone markets, ending the