dylan-riley
[…] – Penal Code §3041.1
Post-Hearing Motions – Advancing a Hearing
There are two processes by which an inmate’s suitability hearing can be advanced after his/her initial hearing: Petition to Advance (PTA) – Initiated by the inmate Administrative Review (AR) – Initiated by the Board
Petition to Advance (PTA)
An inmate may request that the board exercise its discretion to advance a hearing following a denial of parole or stipulation (with a Marsy's law denial length) to an earlier date, by submitting a written request to the board.
– Penal Code §3041.5(d)(1)
Standard “A change in circumstances or new information that
establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the inmate.”
– Penal Code §3041.5(d)(1)
Petition to Advance (PTA)
Process Upon request of a PTA, the Board will review the petition
to ensure that it has jurisdiction to consider the petition. If the Board has jurisdiction, then all victims will be