• Upload
[…] We accordingly oppose this process as well, for the reasons discussed in this and the following section.

Page 31: : commentletters@waterboards.ca · 2011-03-25 · 1 April 13, 2010 Charlie Hoppin, Chair and Board Members State Water Resources Control Board 1001 I Street Sacramento, CA 95814 Via

30

Congress empowered approved state agencies to implement the NPDES permitting

program.98 Federal regulations at 40 CFR §§ 123.1 et seq. establish the procedures for U.S. EPA approval of a state program and for assigning the responsibilities of that program. Program approval can be withdrawn under the procedures at 40 CFR § 123.63 if the program “no longer complies with the requirements of this part, and the State fails to take corrective action.”