Embed Size (px)
[…] Contracting provisions which add complexity and cost, and which minimize the probability of projects obtaining financing will work against these positive trends and should be carefully considered for their impact. The most critical considerations are regulatory risk, development requirements, and performance security .
2.1. Regulatory or Change-in-law Risk - Based on the Pennsylvania Constitution Art. 1, § 17, "no ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed". This may mitigate regulatory or change-in-law risk. However, it is critically important to note that finance companies who work across many states may not have the capacity to understand and rely on such state specific provisions.