Embed Size (px)
[…] specified period of time, typically the most recent four fiscal quarters.45 After this year-long
investigation, the DOC will make a determination as to whether dumping has in fact occurred.46
If the DOC determines that dumping has in fact occurred, it will assess an AD duty, and require
the relevant importer to place a cash deposit with the DOC.47
The original investigation of dumping is not the end of the entire investigation. The U.S.
employs a “retrospective” system in its assessment of import duties, where an importer’s
43 Id.
44 Id. at 52.
45 19 C.F.R. § 351.204(b)(1).
46 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(a); 19 C.F.R. § 351.210.
47 This cash deposit is kept until a final AD duty rate is determined; however, the DOC may
charge interest on the deposit. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(e) (stating “the Secretary [of the DOC]
will instruct the Customs Service to calculate interest for each entry on or after the publication of
the order from the date that a cash deposit is required to be deposited for the entry through the
date of liquidation of the entry”).
Ga. J. Int’l & Comp. L.
16
ultimate liability for antidumping duties is determined after goods are already imported.48 Thus,
the DOC employs annual administrative reviews in order to calculate the final AD duty rate for