Embed Size (px)
[…] Statement of Administrative Action (SAA) which accompanies the URAA and which was
referenced by Canada in its arguments before the WTO panel.
B. The URAA’s Statement of Administrative Action – Simple Legislative History or
Binding Domestic Law?
As described in Part II, the URAA was approved by Congress using a “fast track” approach.
Thus, in order to pass implementing legislation in the U.S., President Clinton had to submit a
statement of administrative action (SAA).78 According to the Senate Committee on Finance, the
78 See 19 U.S.C. § 2112(d), (e)(2)(a) (1994) (stating “[w]henever the President enters into a trade
agreement under this section providing for the harmonization, reduction, or elimination of a
barrier to trade, he shall submit such agreement, together with a draft of an implementing bill . . .
and a statement of administrative action proposed to eliminate such agreement, to the Congress .
. .”).
Ga. J. Int’l & Comp. L.
25
SAA’s79 purpose was to outline administrative and regulatory changes that would be made in
order to implement the Marrakesh Agreement.80 Despite this statement of intent, the URAA’s