Embed Size (px)
[…] SAA means in terms of its potential binding authority. Buys and Isasi offer five possibilities of
what “approval” meant, ultimately concluding that “Congress . . . attempted to give the SAA
79 Uruguay Round Agreements, Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No. 103-316(I)
(1994) [hereinafter cited as SAA].
80 S. Rep. No. 103-412, at 5 (1994).
81 Cindy G. Buys & William Isasi, An “Authoritative” Statement of Administrative Action: A
Useful Political Invention or A Violation of the Separation of Powers Doctrine?, 7 N.Y.U. J.
Legis. & Pub. Pol’y 73, 80 (2003).
82 Id. at 82-83. See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (2000) (stating “[t]he statement of administrative action
approved by the Congress . . . shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United
States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this
Act in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or
application”).
83 Buys & Isasi, supra note 81, at 83 (footnote omitted).
84 19 U.S.C. § 3511(a) (2000).
Ga. J. Int’l & Comp. L.
26
some sort of elevated status in statutory interpretation by the courts,” but probably did not intend
it to have equal status to the statute itself.85