• Upload
[…] B.3. The MCA offence of ‘providing material support for terrorism’ is not a war crime

84. The MCA is premised on the express assertion that the conduct for which Mr Hicks was convicted was a crime under the international law of war, and that the application of the MCA to conduct which occurred prior to its enactment would not infringe the prohibition on retrospective punishment. Section 950p of the MCA provides:

(a) PURPOSE.—The provisions of this subchapter codify offenses that have traditionally been triable by military commissions. This chapter does not establish new crimes that did not exist before its enactment, but rather codifies those crimes for trial by military commission.

(b) EFFECT.—Because the provisions of this subchapter (including provisions that incorporate definitions in other provisions of law) are declarative of existing law, they do not preclude trial for crimes that occurred before the date of the enactment of this chapter.

85. It is firstly submitted that the MCA offence for which Mr Hicks was convicted is not recognised as a war crime by international humanitarian law (‘IHL’).