Embed Size (px)
[…] Statutes - 28-804~
"If three or more persons shall assemble together with intent to do any unlawful act, with force and violence, against the person or property of another, or to do any unlawful act against the peace; or, being lawfully assembled, shall agree with each otber to do any unlawful act as aforesaid, and shall make any movement or preparation therefor, the persons so offending shall be fined in any sum not exceeding one hundred dollars, and be imprisoned in the jail 0:: the county not exceeding three months."
3. "Riot" defined - California Penal Code, Section
404:
"Any use of force or vi~lence, disturbing the public peace, or any threat to use such force or violence, if accompanied by immediate power of execution, by two or more persons acting together, and without authority of law, is a riot."
4. Dispersing rioters; proclamation; refusal to
render assistance; penalty - Nebraska Statute
28-805:
22