• Upload
[…] Subdivision 10(b) was amended to delete proposed language that would have denied reappointment to a QME serving a period of probation imposed by the physician’s licensing agency until the physician’s license became unrestricted. A new sentence was added that provides: “Applications for appointment or reappointment from physicians who are on probationary license status with a California licensing board or agency while the QME application is pending shall be reviewed by the Medical Director on a case-by-case basis consistent with the provisions of Labor Code section 139.2(m). This additional language was added for clarity, to describe the review process, and to be consistent with Labor Code section 139.2(m) which provides, in pertinent part: “The administrative director shall suspend or terminate as a medical evaluator any physician who has been suspended or placed on probation by the relevant licensing board.”