• Upload
[…] These phrases were added for clarity and consistency. Labor Code section 4600 provides, in pertinent part, that the employer provide “medical treatment that is reasonably required to cure or relieve…”, which is defined as “…treatment that is based upon the guidelines adopted by the administrative director pursuant to Section 5307.27…” (See, Lab. Code § 4600(b).) Labor Code section 4604.5(a) provides in pertinent part that the guidelines adopted pursuant to section 5307.27 are “…presumptively correct on the issue of extent and scope of medical treatment.” Further, Labor Code section 4610, which governs utilization review, and its implementing regulations found at 8 Cal. Code Regs. §§ 9792.6 – 9792.15, require that physicians who review requests for

32

Final Statement of Reasons (8 Cal. Code Regs. 1 – 159)