• Upload
[…] (Lab. Code § 139.2(h)(3)(b); 8 Cal. Code Regs. § 31.5(a)(2).)

However, in order to provide a regulation governing depositions of evaluators that could provide conditions that are consistent both with the jurisdiction of the Administrative Director, and Labor Code section 5710 in the event the deposition was noticed after the WCAB jurisdiction attached, modified wording was needed.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.250, provides in regard to the distance for compelling a deponent to attend a deposition, in pertinent part:

“(a) Unless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent’s residence or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent’s residence.”