• Upload
[…] This change is consistent with the remainder of wording in the section which allows only the evaluating QME to select a consulting physician when needed.

Subdivision 32(b) has been amended to capitalize the word “Guides”.

Subdivision 32(c) has been re-added to the section without the reference to a prior treating physician and, as amended, reads:

“(c) For injuries occurring on or after January 1, 1994, a QME may obtain a consultation from any physician as reasonable and necessary pursuant to Labor Code section 4064(a).”

Labor Code section 4064(a) provides that “the employer shall be liable for the cost of each reasonable and necessary comprehensive medical-legal evaluation obtained by the employee pursuant to Sections 4060, 4061 and 4062. Each comprehensive medical-legal evaluation shall address all contested medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms.” The Administrative Director has determined that the wording as currently proposed in 32(c) would allow a QME to obtain a consultation from any physician as reasonable and necessary pursuant to Labor Code section 4064(a) and in view of the first sentence that requires an employer to pay for

18