• Upload
[…] In the event the disputed medical treatment, condition or injury is not addressed by the Medical Treatment Utilization Schedule, the evaluator’s medical opinion shall be consistent with and refer to other evidence-based medical treatment guidelines, peer reviewed studies and articles, if any, and otherwise shall explain the medical basis for the evaluator’s reasoning and conclusions.”

These phrases were added for clarity and consistency. Labor Code section 4600 provides, in pertinent part, that the employer provide “medical treatment that is reasonably required to cure or relieve…”, which is defined as “…treatment that is based upon the guidelines adopted by the administrative director pursuant to Section 5307.27…” (See, Lab. Code § 4600(b).) Labor Code section 4604.5(a) provides in pertinent part that the guidelines adopted pursuant to section 5307.27 are “…presumptively correct on the issue of extent and scope of medical treatment.”