• Upload
[…] The following modifications were made in response to comments received.

Subdivision 31.5(a) was amended to read:

“(2) A QME on the panel issued cannot schedule an examination for the employee within sixty (60) days of the initial request for an appointment, or if the 60 day scheduling limit has been waived pursuant to section 33(e) of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations, the QME cannot schedule the examination within ninety (90) days of the date of the initial request for an appointment.

This additional language was added in conformance with Labor Code section 139.2(j)(1)(C), which directs the Administrative Director to adopt regulations governing the availability of QMEs within a specified time frame, but, in pertinent part: “These time frames shall give the employee the right to the addition of a new evaluator to his or her panel, selected at random, for each evaluator not available to see the employee within a specified period of time, but shall also permit the employee to waive this right for a specified period of time thereafter.”

Subdivision 31.5(a) was also amended to read:

“(3) The injured worker has changed his or her residence address since the QME panel was issued and prior to date of the initial evaluation of the injured worker.”