• Upload
[…] Subdivision 35.5(d), as proposed after the first 15 day public comment period, was re-lettered as subdivision 35.5(e):

“(e) In the event a new injury or illness is claimed involving the same type of body part or body system and the parties are the same, or in the event either party objects to any new medical issue within the evaluator’s scope of practice and clinical competence, the parties shall utilize to the extent possible the same QME or AME who reported previously.”

This subdivision is necessary to be consistent with the provisions of Labor Code section 4062.3(i) and 4062.3(j). The wording addresses an ambiguity in Labor Code section 4062.3(i) that refers to “prior to the date of the employee’s initial appointment with the medical evaluator.” By this wording in subdivision 35.5(e), when the body part or body system is the same in the claim and the disputed medical issue is within the evaluator’s scope of practice and clinical competence, the same evaluator would be used to address the issue, even though that issue became disputed