05 051 55 / 15 f05 / ) 25f05 ... nf 0 d
[…] 199 In re Thuesen, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 4636*5-6, quoting Brady v. Fourteenth Court of Appeals, 795 S.W.2d 712, 714 (Tex. 1990). 200 See City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802

(Tex. 2005). 201 Direct Commercial Funding, Inc. v. Beacon Hill

Estates, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 1898*8-9. 202 Beacon Hill, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 1898*6, quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.011(b). 203 Beacon Hill, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 1898*8.

Page 52: 05 051 55 / 15 f05 / ) 25f05 ... nf 0 d

-33- 4804413.1

to language in Section 27.008(b) about expediting “an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss … or from a trial court’s failure to rule ….”204 Finding that “[i]f no interlocutory appeal is available when the trial court expressly rules on a motion to dismiss by signing an order then the phrase ‘from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss’ appearing after the phrase ‘whether interlocutory or not’ is rendered meaningless.”205