05 051 55 / 15 f05 / ) 25f05 ... nf 0 d
[…] The court of appeals agreed, and curiously declined to determine whether the 2013 amendments applied retroactively, instead finding that Section 27.006’s requirement that the trial court consider “the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based…”138 could serve as the basis for consideration of affirmative defenses. No other cases or commentators have suggested that the statute could be so interpreted.