05 051 55 / 15 f05 / ) 25f05 ... nf 0 d
[…] There are no provisions in either statute that address the other. There are no provisions in the TCPA that allow for an extension of any deadlines in the event that the defendant also avails itself of the abatement procedure under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §73.062. It is arguable that Section 73.062(d)’s statement that “all statutory and judicial deadlines under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure relating to a suit abated …” does not apply to motions to dismiss brought under Chapter 27.

320 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §73.055(c). 321 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §73.056(b). 322 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §73.059.