05 051 55 / 15 f05 / ) 25f05 ... nf 0 d
[…] Co. v.

Sanchez, 799 S.W.2d 677, 679 (Tex. 1990). Although the Corpus Christi Court of Appeals found that interlocutory appellate jurisdiction existed over a timely written order denying a motion to dismiss, such finding is probably dicta and of little precedential value, since the court found that the TCPA did not retroactively apply to the suit. San Jacinto Title Services, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 5081*18.

immediately appealable.168 A TCPA order of dismissal is not among the types of actions for which an interlocutory appeal was then available under TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §51.014. Section 27.008’s specific grant of right to appeal refers only to denial of the motion to dismiss by operation of law only, and permits appeal only by the moving party.169

Although Section 27.008(b) refers to expediting an appeal “from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action,” the statute still does not explicitly state that the denial of a motion permits an interlocutory appeal.