05 051 55 / 15 f05 / ) 25f05 ... nf 0 d
[…] Chapter 27 sanctions also differ from those available under Rule 13 or Chapter 10 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, since Chapter 27 order does not expressly require the trial court to explain how it reached its determination.145 There is nothing in the legislative history to explain why, in virtually all other civil litigation, a litigant is entitled to an explanation of the reason for the sanctions, but a plaintiff in a suit who receives a Section 27.009 does not.

144 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.009(a). 145 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 10.005 requires that a “court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.” TEX. R. CIV. P. 13 directs that “[n]o sanctions under this rule may be imposed except for good cause, the particulars of which must be stated in the sanction order.”