05 051 55 / 15 f05 / ) 25f05 ... nf 0 d
[…] interfering with the constitutional rights of the defendant. In fact, it is highly questionable whether any state of mind is necessary to dismiss a lawsuit under the TCPA and similar statutes. See, infra,

Discussion Part II. 64 See, e.g., San Jacinto Title Services, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 5081*2 n.1 (…we take no position on whether the underlying lawsuit in this case constitutes a SLAPP suit.”). 65TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(a). 66 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(c). 67 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §

27.010(b)(emphasis added).

The insurance industry, at least, has paid close attention to the commercial speech exception and sought clarification. In the last session, the Legislature added another exemption, namely “legal actions brought under the Insurance Code or arising out of an insurance contract.”68 The legislative history is silent as to why such provision was added, and there was no testimony or evidence that insurance litigation was endangered.