05 051 55 / 15 f05 / ) 25f05 ... nf 0 d
[…] Similarly, if a respondent challenges a motion to dismiss on constitutional grounds, notice must be timely provided to the Texas Attorney General.

Pursuant to Section 402.010 of the Texas Government Code (new 2011 statute), the Texas Attorney General must be notified

before any ruling by the trial court is made under Chapter 27. Such statute provides that the Texas Attorney General must be notified of any challenge to the constitutionality of a Texas statute, whether such challenge be by “petition, motion or other pleading,” and 45-days’ notice required.284 Also, pursuant to Section 37.006 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, in a declaratory judgment action, when the constitutionality of a Texas statute is drawn into question, the Texas Attorney General “must be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”285

The difficulty lies in the expedited nature of the hearing on the motion to dismiss. How can there be a hearing within 30 days of the filing of the motion to dismiss, and at the same time serve notice on the Attorney General and allow the Attorney General’s participation?