Bombay Mahal Restaurant, Inc. et al v. Napolitano et al, No. 12 12317-WGY (D.Mass. March 11, 2014) I-140 revocation not an abuse of discretion
[…] Olsen , 414 F.3d at 155-56 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). These affidavits do not satisfy either criteria.

Page 36: Bombay Mahal Restaurant, Inc. et al v. Napolitano et al, No. 12 12317-WGY (D.Mass. March 11, 2014) I-140 revocation not an abuse of discretion

36

the regulation in question requires only ex post notification.

See 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(b) (“When it shall appear to the director

that the approval of a petition has been automatically revoked,

he or she shall cause a notice of such revocation . . . to be

mailed to the petitioner’s last known address.”). Here, it

appears that the AAO appeal which noticed such revocation was

sent to Bombay Mahal and Patel’s attorney, thus satisfying the

notice requirement. 20 See AR 32.

The second and third grounds –- ability to pay and ability