Bombay Mahal Restaurant, Inc. et al v. Napolitano et al, No. 12 12317-WGY (D.Mass. March 11, 2014) I-140 revocation not an abuse of discretion
[…] 00127-RWS, 2013 WL 1943431, at *2 (N.D. Ga. May 8, 2013)

(applying the Wing’s Tea House standard). The employee

demonstrates compliance with this requirement as follows:

Evidence relating to qualifying experience or training shall be in the form of letter(s) from current or former employer(s) or trainer(s) and shall include the name, address, and title of the writer, and a specific description of the duties performed by the alien or of the training received. If such evidence is unavailable, other documentation relating to the alien's experience or training will be considered.

8 C.F.R. § 204.5(g)(1); see also id. § 204.5(l)(3)(ii)(A) (“Any

requirements of training or experience for skilled workers,

professionals, or other workers must be supported by letters

from trainers or employers giving the name, address, and title

Page 32: Bombay Mahal Restaurant, Inc. et al v. Napolitano et al, No. 12 12317-WGY (D.Mass. March 11, 2014) I-140 revocation not an abuse of discretion

32

of the trainer or employer, and a description of the training

received or the experience of the alien.”).

Patel submitted two references to vouch for his

qualifications. First, he sent a letter dated April 30, 1998,

and written by an employee of the Grand Hotel (Bombay), whose

title was not identified, which stated that Patel “has been in