589 motiontosupress
[…] proper documents have been filed in each such district as required by § 754.”

Haile v. Henderson Nat'l Bank, 657 F.2d 816, 823 (6th Cir. 1981)(emphasis

Case 4:09-cr-00342 Document 589 Filed in TXSD on 01/06/12 Page 14 of 40

Page 15: 589 motiontosupress

  -­‐15-­‐  

added). A receiver appointed by a federal district court thus is restricted by

statute to the territorial jurisdiction of the appointing court, and any judicial

district of the United States where a copy of the complaint and order of

appointment are filed within ten days of entry of the order of appointment

pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 754. “The failure to file such copies in any district shall

divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that

district.” Id. Receivers appointed by a federal district court have no statutory

jurisdiction outside the territorial limits of the United States.

18. Similar to the receiver jurisdiction statute, a federal district judge or