View
171
Download
0
Category
Tags:
Preview:
Citation preview
A CORNISH RAMBLE
Land’s End to Roche
20-25th
September 2014
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance – 9.69 miles
OS Explorer Map 102
johndowns50@hotmail.com 1
John Downs
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
Route* tracked by my Garmin 110 on 20th September 2014
* My Garmin’s batteries went flat around 3 miles before reaching Penzance
johndowns50@hotmail.com 2
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
Full distance walked was 9.69 miles (measured by Garmin E-Trex 20)
johndowns50@hotmail.com 3
Set off from Land’s End at 11.30. A fine dry, sunny warm day. Altitude : 113 ft. Followed the cliff path from Land’s End to the top
road south of Sennen Cove (start of Cycle Route 3). Crossed Mayon Green at Sennen and then joined A30 opposite Whitesands
Lodge. Took 56 minutes to get here, and elevation now 330ft.
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
johndowns50@hotmail.com 4
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
View from Land’s End towards Sennen
johndowns50@hotmail.com 5
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
Coastal cliff path to Sennen Cove
johndowns50@hotmail.com 6
DAY 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
Coastal cliff path coming into Sennen
johndowns50@hotmail.com 7
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
Route into Sennen after leaving coastal path
johndowns50@hotmail.com 8
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
View down to Sennen Cove beach
johndowns50@hotmail.com 9
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
Walked along A30 – no footpaths or pavement- towards Penzance. Traffic hazardous . Turned left off A30 up a track at
Newshop, just past B3306 turning. 1 hour 27 minutes into the walk and altitude of 399 ft. 200 ft climb up the side of Chapel
Carn Brea on a farm track, crossing minor road at Bolankan House and a National Trust car park. Footpath overgrown.
Would have been easier to go through gate half way up on left and walk to summit of Chapel Carn Brea with its Tomb:
http://www.megalithic.co.uk/article.php?sid=10213 . Highest point near summit was 600 ft, at 1 hour 39 mins into the walk.
johndowns50@hotmail.com 10
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
Leaving Sennen Cove on A30
Chapel Carn Brae hill in the background. No pedestrian pavement or path for 1.3 miles. Traffic is
a hazard on this stretch
johndowns50@hotmail.com 11
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
On the A30 heading towards Chapel Carn Brae
A lot of jumping into the hedgerows/banks to avoid traffic on busy road
johndowns50@hotmail.com 12
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
The farm track from the A30 up to Chapel Carn Brae
The track becomes overgrown as you climb further
Best to turn left at gate further up and walk up to Carn Brae summit (less overgrown)
johndowns50@hotmail.com 13
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
The overgrown track up the side of Chapel Carn Brae Hidden rocks under the bracken/brambles – difficult walking
Carn Brae summit just to left – but no way over fence from this track
johndowns50@hotmail.com 14
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
View from Chapel Carn Brae over Tredinney Common
The path across the Common runs to left of the hedge next to the cows in field below
johndowns50@hotmail.com 15
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
Crossed minor road and then straight ahead through Tredinney Common on good open flat trackway that finishes beside St Euny’s
Chapel and Wells (both sides of track). http://www.megalithic.co.uk/article.php?sid=12325 . Nearby is Carn Euny, an Iron Age
settlement. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carn_Euny. Took a left at the Carn Euny settlement and then a right to follow trackway running
behind Caer Bran Farm. Badly overgrown with brambles, etc. Caer Bran hill fort looming on the right.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caer_Bran. Then across open moorland to minor road running from Sancreed to St Just, at Grumbla
Common. Reached the walk’s highest point , 619 ft, on this path beside Caer Bran. Walking time : 2 hours 34 minutes.
johndowns50@hotmail.com 16
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
The entrance to the track over Tredinney Common
The entrance is opposite the National Trust car park, off a minor road
johndowns50@hotmail.com 17
The track runs straight ahead over the ridge
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
The track over Tredinney Common
Heading towards Carn Euny Settlement – the mound in the distance
johndowns50@hotmail.com 18
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
The track behind Caer Bran farm
Caer Bran hill fort is on the right behind high hedge
johndowns50@hotmail.com 19
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
The route around the foot of Caer Bran hill fort
The line of the track is marked by some small trees in front of the farm buildings
johndowns50@hotmail.com 20
Aerial photo by Hamish Fenton - http://www.megalithic.co.uk/article.php?sid=19351
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
The last part of the track across Caer Bran
Grumbla Common and The Beacon ahead
johndowns50@hotmail.com 21
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
Crossed road onto Grumbla Common footpath that disappeared completely under bracken and brambles. I followed rough
animal tracks through the undergrowth almost to summit of Sancreed Beacon http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sancreed_Beacon and
then down to an unnamed settlement on a minor road coming out of Sancreed. This detour is obvious on the Google Earth map
of my route. Took a left onto the road, and then a right at the T-junction. Climbed hill out of settlement past Trannack Mill and
followed this road for several miles to Skimmel Bridge and then on to Tremethick Cross on the A 30171 (Penzance to St Just
road) . The battery on my Garmin ran out half way along this long section of minor road. Crossed the A3071 and took a B-road
past West Lodge and Boscathnoe reservoir on to Heamoor village, where I stopped just before the big school.
johndowns50@hotmail.com 22
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
The entrance to Grumbla Common
No visible footpath ahead after 50 metres. Sancreed Beacon in the distance on right
johndowns50@hotmail.com 23
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
View across Grumbla Common
Footpath disappears off downhill to left after 50 metres. I took a right up through the
bracken
johndowns50@hotmail.com 24
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
View back across Grumbla Common
I guess this is the terminus of the footpath that disappeared soon after entering the
Common
johndowns50@hotmail.com 25
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
The road to Skimmel Bridge and Tremethick Cross
Taken just after Trannack Mill, at the top of the hill
johndowns50@hotmail.com 26
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
The road between Trannack Mill and Skimmel Bridge
Skimmel Bridge about half a mile ahead down hill
johndowns50@hotmail.com 27
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
The river at Skimmel Bridge
Now within 1 mile of Tremethick Cross
johndowns50@hotmail.com 28
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance
Tremethick Cross and the road opposite to Heamoor/Penzance
The road opposite, by the house, leads downhill to Heamoor on the
outskirts of Penzance - the destination on Day 1 !
johndowns50@hotmail.com 29
Day 1 – Land’s End to Penzance (Heamoor)
Walk statistics -up until Garmin 110 batteries ran flat before Skimmel
Bridge
johndowns50@hotmail.com 30
• Time: 3 hours 13 minutes
• Distance : 7.41 miles
• Elevation climbed : 890 ft
• Maximum elevation logged : 617 ft
• Energy consumed : 902 calories
• Total distance walked : 9.69 miles * (from E-Trex 20 trip monitor)
• Total walk time : 4 hours 15 minutes
• Total elevation climbed during day : Approx 1,000 ft
• Total Energy consumed : Around 1,200 calories
* My Garmin E-Trex 20 Trip Monitor reading on arrival in Heamoor. My E-Trex 20 logged my route, time, distance, pace, etc, but would not save or archive it to a PC.
Recommended