Category
[…] Institute (API) recommendations for handling completion fluids (including hydraulic fracturing
fluids) (see Section 6.1.6 of API Recommended Practice 51R, Environmental Protection for
28
Onshore Oil and Gas Production Operations and Leases, First Edition, July 2009). Section
302(b) of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (43 U.S.C. 1732(b)) states that “In
managing the public lands, the Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action
necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the public lands.” In addition, existing
BLM regulations at 43 CFR 3161.2 requires that “all operations be conducted in a manner which
protects other natural resources and the environmental quality.” Because the use of lined pits or
tanks for the storage of recovered fluids are methods that best and reasonably protect the public
lands from spills or leaks of recovered fluids, the BLM believes that this provision is in keeping