Category
[…] components that might degrade surface and ground water if they were to be released without
treatment. This provision is consistent with existing industry practice and American Petroleum
Institute (API) recommendations for handling completion fluids (including hydraulic fracturing
fluids) (see Section 6.1.6 of API Recommended Practice 51R, Environmental Protection for
28
Onshore Oil and Gas Production Operations and Leases, First Edition, July 2009). Section
302(b) of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (43 U.S.C. 1732(b)) states that “In
managing the public lands, the Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action
necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the public lands.” In addition, existing
BLM regulations at 43 CFR 3161.2 requires that “all operations be conducted in a manner which
protects other natural resources and the environmental quality.” Because the use of lined pits or