Category
[…] as avoiding harm to water users that cannot be compensated by later providing alternative water
sources. The increase in information about additives could aid water users when they consider
the potential effects of well stimulation operations and constituent chemicals.
Economic Impact Analysis and Distributional Assessments
Energy System Impact Analysis
Executive Order 13211 provides that agencies prepare and submit to the Administrator of the
Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA), OMB, a Statement of Energy Effects for
certain actions identified as significant energy actions. Section 4(b) of Executive Order 13211
47
defines a “significant energy action” as “any action by an agency (normally published in the
Federal Register) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or
regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and notices of
proposed rulemaking: 1)(i) that is a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866 or
any successor order, and (ii) is likely to have a significant adverse effect on the supply,
distribution, or use of energy; or 2) that is designated by the Administrator of OIRA as a
significant energy action.”
This analysis estimates the additional cost burden per well stimulation event and finds that the
average burden per stimulation is about $11,833 in 2013.
The BLM believes that the additional cost per well stimulation resulting from this proposed rule