Category
[…] did not deduct taxes, solicit from claimant a W-4, and did not issue a W-2. After the injury, claimant filed a 2008
tax return, but only reported the wages that he had earned with employer – not those from other entities for whom he
labored earlier in 2008. Employer alleged this to be a misrepresentation justifying forfeiture. For another case
where claimant’s counsel had an undocumented claimant fill out tax returns in the wake of an injury, see J.B.D.
Brother’s v. Miranda, 25 So.3d 1271 (1st D.C.A. 2010).
61 State v. Brock, 138 So.3d 1060 (Fla. 4th D.C.A. 2014).
62 FLA. STAT. § 440.105(4)(b)(9) (stating, “[It shall be unlawful for any person:] To knowingly present or cause to be
presented any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement to any person as evidence of identity for the
purpose of obtaining employment or filing or supporting a claim for workers’ compensation benefits.”).
27
compensation, would not trigger a violation of Section 440.105(4)(b)(9). The trial court,
agreeing with Defendant, granted his motion to dismiss.
The appellate court, however, reversing, found that the statute was clear and