Category
[…] 1. DOHSA does not preempt the NIED claims.
Defendant argues that DOHSA preempts any cause of action that arises out of or
relates to a death on the high seas. DOHSA provides:
When the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or
default occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore
of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may
bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel responsible.
The action shall be for the exclusive benefit of the decedentʹs spouse,
parent, child, or dependent relative.
46 U.S.C. § 30302.
DOHSA limits recovery to “a fair compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained
by the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought.” 46 U.S.C. § 30303; see Dooley
v. Korean Air Lines Co., 524 U.S. 116, 122 (1998). “DOHSA does not authorize recovery
for the decedentʹs own losses, nor does it allow damages for nonpecuniary losses.”
Dooley, 524 U.S. at 122.