Category
[…] BCDSS contends that “the juvenile court appropriately exercised its
discretion in determining that the children’s best interests dictated remaining in a treatment
foster home instead of being placed with relatives.” It asserts that Mr. B. ignores the
paramount consideration of the children’s best interest, and the circuit court here properly
determined, after assessing the proposed resources, that the children’s best interests were
served by placement in foster care.
As Mr. B. points out, familial relationships are important considerations when
removing a child from his parent. See CJP § 3-819(b)(3) (“[T]he court shall give priority
to the child’s relatives over nonrelatives when committing the child to the custody of an
individual other than a parent.”); CJP § 3-823(e) (after reunification with the parent,
placement with a relative is the preferred option); and FL § 5-525(e)(2) (listing permanence
‒Unreported Opinion‒
31
plans in descending order of priority, with relative placement after reunification with
parent).