Category
[…] Accordingly, a
traffic stop is subject to the constitutional imperative that it not be “unreasonable” under
the circumstances. Whren, 517 U.S. at 810. As a general matter, the decision to conduct a
traffic stop is reasonable where the police have reasonable suspicion to believe that a
traffic violation has occurred. See Navarette v. California, 134 S.Ct. 1683, 1687 (2014).
In the case at bar, Sergeant Cokinos stopped Adams for his purported violations of
the following provisions of Title 21 of the Maryland Transportation Article: (1) Section
21-1205(a) which provides, “Each person operating a bicycle…shall ride as near to the
right side of the roadway as practicable and safe….”; (2) Section 21-1207(b) which
permits but does not require a bicycle to be equipped with a warning device; and (3)
Section 21-301(a) which requires a vehicle to be driven on the right half of every
6
— Unreported Opinion —