Category
[…] essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Smith v. State, 415 Md. 174,
184 (2010) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979)). The court must
defer to the jury's inferences and determine whether they are supported by the evidence.
Smith v. State, 374 Md. 527, 557 (2003). This standard applies to all criminal cases,
regardless of whether the conviction rests upon direct evidence, a mixture of direct and
circumstantial evidence, or circumstantial evidence alone. Id. at 534.
Adams was convicted of Criminal Law Article, Section 5-627. MD. CODE, Crim.
Law § 5-627 (2016). It provides in pertinent part:
Prohibited
(a) A person may not manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous substance in violation of § 5-602 of this subtitle or conspire to commit any of these crimes:
***
19
— Unreported Opinion —
(3) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of real property owned by or leased to an elementary school, secondary school, or county board and used for elementary or secondary education.
Id.
At trial, the State offered the testimony of Sergeant Cokinos to establish that
Adams possessed heroin within 1,000 feet of school property. Cokinos identified where
Waters Landing Elementary School was located on a map and also identified the location