Category
[…] Rather, the plain language must be viewed within the context of the statutory scheme to which it belongs, considering the purpose, aim, or policy of the Legislature in enacting the statute.
***
In every case, the statute must be given a reasonable interpretation, not one that is absurd, illogical or incompatible with common sense.
Gardner v. State, 420 Md. 1, 8–9 (2011) (citing State v. Johnson, 415 Md. 413, 421–22
(2010) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
To discern the applicability of Section 21-301, we must examine the wording of
Section 21-101.1, which provides, “The provisions of [Title 21]…refer only to the
driving of vehicles on highways except…a person may not drive a motor vehicle in
violation of any provision of this title on private property that is used by the public in
general.” (Emphasis added). Subsection B further states that “any person who violates
9
— Unreported Opinion —
any provision of this subsection is in violation of the law to the same extent and is subject
to the same penalty as if the motor vehicle were driven on a highway.” Thus, according to