Category
[…] The Presiding Officer shall consider any civil penalty guidelines issued under the Act. The Presiding Officer shall explain in detail in the initial decision how the penalty to be assessed corresponds to any penalty criteria set forth in the Act. If the Presiding Officer decides to assess a penalty different in amount from the penalty proposed by complainant, the Presiding Officer shall set forth in the initial decision the specific reasons for the increase or decrease.
Section 1423(c)(4)(B) of the SDWA, 42 U.S.C. § 300h-2(c)(4)(B), provides that:
In assessing any civil penalty under this subsection, the Administrator shall take into account appropriate factors, including. (i) the seriousness of the violation; (ii) the economic impact (if any) resulting from the violation; (iii) any history of such violations; (iv) any good-faith efforts to comply with the applicable requirements; (v) the economic impact of the penalty on the violator; and (vi) such other matters as justice may require.
The Consolidated Rules establish that the Complainant has the burdens of presentation
and persuasion that the relief sought is appropriate. 40 C.P.R.§ 22.24(a). As the EAB has
determined, this burden goes to the appropriateness of the penalty taking all factors into account: