Category
[…] These
statements do not address the simple question of liability under the SDWA of failure to comply
with a permit condition.
10
I find that Respondent failed to maintain mechanical integrity of the Dara Ferguson Well
# 1 from May of 2010 to May of 2011. I further find Respondent is liable for failure to accurately
report the annulus pressure for 2010 and observe weekly the annulus pressure in violation of the
SDWA, 40 C.P.R. 144.51(a) and the permit. I now turn to the second question of whether a
penalty of $111,650 is appropriate.
III. Determination of Civil Penalty
Section 22.27 ofthe Consolidated Rules provides in part:
(b) Amount of civil penalty. If the Presiding Officer determines that a violation has occurred and the complaint seeks a civil penalty, the Presiding Officer shall determine the amount of the recommended civil penalty based on the evidence in the record and in accordance with any penalty criteria set forth in the Act. The Presiding Officer shall consider any civil penalty guidelines issued under the Act. The Presiding Officer shall explain in detail in the initial decision how the penalty to be assessed corresponds to any penalty criteria set forth in the Act. If the Presiding Officer decides to assess a penalty different in amount from the penalty proposed by complainant, the Presiding Officer shall set forth in the initial decision the specific reasons for the increase or decrease.
Section 1423(c)(4)(B) of the SDWA, 42 U.S.C. § 300h-2(c)(4)(B), provides that:
In assessing any civil penalty under this subsection, the Administrator shall take into account appropriate factors, including.