Category
[…] unique relationship with the United States as reflected in treaty obligations and other relevant
laws, distributions from a gross-receipts tax to Miccosukee Tribe members are not taxable.
Miccosukee Settlement Act of 1997
63. Passed against the backdrop of the 1982 Settlement Act and the IGRA, was the
Miccosukee Settlement Act of 1997 (“1997 Settlement Act”). The 1997 Settlement Act arose
from a lawsuit brought by the Tribe involving the taking of certain lands in connection with the
State of Florida’s construction of highway Interstate 75. See 25 U.S.C. §1750(1). As part of that
settlement, in exchange for transferring certain lands to Florida, the Tribe received certain
monetary payments and new reservation lands. Id. at §1750(5); §1750d (“The lands transferred
and held in trust for the Miccosukee Tribe under section 1750c(4) of this title shall be
Miccosukee Reservation lands.”). Thus, in accordance with the statutory framework, including
the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, the Tribe - through its tribal leaders - serves as co-trustee
with the United States for the benefit of its tribal members. As a historical matter, the lands