Category
[…] development for the Tribe and to provide for the care and welfare of its dependent tribal
members.
83. The keystone, six-acre corner parcel of the Krome trust land - right at the
intersection of Tamiami Trail and Krome Avenue - was placed in trust for the Tribe pursuant to
Case 1:14-cv-22066-KMW Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/04/2014 Page 34 of 53
the 1997 Settlement Act, ratifying a settlement agreement between the Tribe and the State of
Florida and authorized transfers to the Tribe of “new reservation lands to be held in trust by the
United States.” 25 U.S.C. §1750(5). In enacting this law, Congress expressly provided that this
trust land would be “for the use and benefit of the Miccosukee Tribe as Miccosukee Indian
Reservation lands.” Congress further provided that: “None of the lands conveyed to the
Miccosukee Tribe under this part or the Settlement Agreement shall be taxable under Federal or
State law.” 24 U.S.C. §§1750(7); 1750e(c)(1)(B). The Act’s provision that none of the trust