Category
[…] (I) age; (II) health; (III) family status; (IV) assets, resources, and financial status; and (V) education and skills.
(ii) In addition to the factors under clause (i), the consular officer or the Attorney General may also consider any affidavit of support under section 1183a[2] of this title for purposes of exclusion under this paragraph.
8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(4).
The statute directs a “consular officer” or “the Attorney General” to form an opinion
as to whether the applicant “is likely at any time to become a public charge.” Id. In
2 Section 1183a is titled “Requirements for sponsor’s affidavit of support” and sets forth the requirements of an “affidavit of support . . . to establish that an alien is not excludable as a public charge under section 1182(a)(4) of this title[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1).
7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Case 4:19-cv-04975-PJH Document 120 Filed 10/11/19 Page 8 of 93 U
nite
d St
ates
Dis
trict
Cou
rt N
orth
ern
Dis
trict
of C
alifo
rnia
forming that opinion, immigration officers must consider “at a minimum” five statutorily-
defined factors: (1) age; (2) health; (3) family status; (4) assets, resources, and financial
status; (5) education and skills. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(4)(B)(i).
An officer may additionally consider an affidavit of support, which is a legally-
enforceable contract between the sponsor of the applicant and the Federal Government.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(4)(B)(ii); 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a). The sponsor pledges to accept
financial responsibility for the applicant and to maintain the applicant at an income of “not
less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is
enforceable[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A).
Certain groups of noncitizens, such as asylum seekers and refugees, are not
subject to exclusion based on an assessment that they are likely to become a public
charge. See 8 U.S.C. § 1157 (refugee); 8 U.S.C. § 1158 (asylum); 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c)
(refugee).