Category
[…] Class Vehicles.
205. Plaintiffs and the Class are “consumers” within the meaning of Ga.
Code Ann. § 10-1-392(6).
206. Plaintiff, the Class, and Defendants are “persons” within the meaning
Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-392(24).
207. Defendants were and are engaged in “trade” and “commerce” within
the meaning of Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-392(28).
208. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (“Georgia FBPA”) declares
“[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and
consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, Ga. Code Ann.
§ 10-1-393(a), including but not limited to “representing that goods or services
have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or
quantities that they do not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a
particular standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another,” and “[a]dvertising
Case 1:18-cv-01070-WSD Document 1 Filed 03/14/18 Page 100 of 109
98
goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised,” Ga. Code Ann. § 10-
1-393(b).
209. By failing to disclose and actively concealing the dangers and risks