Category
[…] Div. 1979); 364 N.B.E. Corp. v. Edge Capital,
LLC (In re 364 N.B.E. Corp.), at *4 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. Dec. 29, 2015). In this regard, New York
courts adhere to the concept explained by the United States Supreme Court in Peugh v. Davis, 96
U.S. 332, 337 (1877), where the Court stated that the “equity of redemption is inseparably
10
connected with a mortgage . . . This right cannot be waived or abandoned by any stipulation of
the parties made at the time, even if embodied in the mortgage. This is a doctrine from which a
court of equity never deviates.”
Section 320 of the New York Real Property Law also states that “[a] deed conveying real
property, which, by any other instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature
of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage . . .”
N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 320. The New York court decisions applying section 320 have held that
if a deed is delivered as security for the payment of a debt, and not as an outright conveyance of
property at the time the deed is delivered, then the arrangement is a mortgage as a matter of law.