Category
[…] (3) The transfer of the action would not work an injustice to any other party.
As a preliminary issue, venue is proper in Collin County under Section 15.002 of the Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies Code as (1) “the county in which all or a substantial part of the events
or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”; and (2) “the county of the defendant’s principal
office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person.” (Declaration of Rabbi Jordan Yaakov
Rich, attached hereto as Ex. C, ¶ 2, 9). Further, Plaintiff contends that venue is proper in Dallas
County pursuant to Section 54.013 of the Texas Local Government Code. Section 54.013 states
that “[j]urisdiction and venue of an action under this subchapter are in the district court or the
county court of law of the county in which the municipality bringing the action is located.” Since
the City of Dallas is partially located in Collin County, venue is proper in Collin County as well.
Furthermore, transfer to Collin County is justified because all three prongs of Section 15.002(b)
are met.
a. The maintenance of this suit in Dallas County would work an injustice on