Category
[…] County, where the overwhelming majority of relevant witnesses reside.
Additionally, Collin County itself has a strong interest in in having a dispute touching upon
Collin County property (and the constitutional and other rights of its citizens residing there)
decided in its own courts. Although venue is only mandatory for specified types of suits involving
real property,5 the legislature and courts recognize that disputes affecting land interests should
generally be decided in the county in which the real property is located.6
5 Section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code states that “[a]ctions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title
to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the countyin which all or a part of the property is located.”
6 See, e.g., In re City Nat’l Bank , 257 S.W.3d 452, 455 (Tex.