Category
[…] prevent their religious activities and would violate TRFRA and RLUIPA. (Defendants’ Motion
for Summary Judgment, Cause No. 429-04998-2013, attached hereto as Ex. B). Subsequently, the
court granted Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment and dismissed all of the claims brought
by the neighbors and the Homeowners Association.
III. Arguments and Authority
This suit should be transferred to Collin County for the convenience of the parties and
witnesses and in the interest of justice. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 15.002(b) allows
a court to transfer an action from a county of proper venue to any other county of proper venue
“for the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice.” Section 15.002(b)
is applicable where:
(1) Maintenance of the action in the county of suit would work an injustice to the movantconsidering the movant’s economic and personal hardship;
(2)
The balance of interests of all the parties predominates in favor of the action being brought in the other county; and
1 This lawsuit can be identified as In re David R. Schneider (Cause No. 429-04998-2013) and was broughtin the 429th Judicial District Court of Collin County, Texas.
8/9/2019 Toras Chaim Countersuit Against Dallas
4/91
DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO TRANSFER VENUE, AND SUBJECT
THERETO, THEIR ORIGINAL ANSWER AND COUNTERCLAIM – PAGE 4
(3) The transfer of the action would not work an injustice to any other party.
As a preliminary issue, venue is proper in Collin County under Section 15.002 of the Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies Code as (1) “the county in which all or a substantial part of the events
or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”; and (2) “the county of the defendant’s principal
office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person.” (Declaration of Rabbi Jordan Yaakov
Rich, attached hereto as Ex. C, ¶ 2, 9). Further, Plaintiff contends that venue is proper in Dallas
County pursuant to Section 54.013 of the Texas Local Government Code. Section 54.013 states