Category
[…] person or property, and exhibits the effects
40
of having consumed liquor or an illegal
drug.
Negligent Driving in the Second Degree
RCW 46.61.525
With the exception of a dismissal, the
amendment of a DUI charge to Negligent Driving
in the Second Degree is regarded the best possible
result possible. Negligent Driving in the Second
Degree is not a criminal offense but a civil traffic
infraction. Therefore, this offense does not result in
a criminal conviction and hence there is no jail.
The statutory definition of Negligent Driving in
the Second Degree, RCW 46.61.525, reads as
follows:
(1)(a) A person is guilty of negligent driving
in the second degree if, under
circumstances not constituting
negligent driving in the first degree, he
or she operates a motor vehicle in a
manner that is both negligent and
endangers or is likely to endanger any
person or property.
41
CH A PTER 4
Alcohol/Drug Evaluations,
Classes and Treatment
IN THE CONTEXT of driving under the influence,
alcohol and drug use is front and center. While the
great majority of DUI offenders are not substance
abusers who require treatment, for those who are