Category
[…] App. 439, 674 P.2d 690 (1984).
34
Juvenile DUI (Minor DUI)
RCW 46.61.503
Under Washington law, it is a crime for a
person under the age of 21 to drive or to be in
physical control of a vehicle after consuming
alcohol with an alcohol concentration over 0.02.
This is a strict standard and is treated with zero
tolerance. The amount of alcohol required to get to
a level of 0.02 is minimal, less than one beer or a
glass of wine. Such a violation has grave
consequences and may result in a criminal charge,
an arrest, license suspension, and possibly jail.
The statute for a juvenile DUI, RCW 46.61.503,
reads as follows:
(1) notwithstanding any other provision of this
title, a person is guilty of driving or being
in physical control of a motor vehicle after
consuming alcohol if the person operates
or is in physical control of a motor vehicle
within this state and the person:
(a) Is under the age of twenty-one; and
(b) Has, within two hours after operating
or being in physical control of the
motor vehicle, either:
(i) An alcohol concentration of at
least 0.02 but less than the
concentration specified in RCW
46.61.502, as shown by analysis of
the person’s breath or blood made
35
under RCW 46.61.506; or
(ii) A THC concentration above
0.00 but less than the
concentration specified in
RCW 46.61.502, as shown by
analysis of the per- son’s blood
made under RCW 46.61.506.
A “minor DUI” is a misdemeanor and has a
maximum penalty of 90 days in jail and a $1,000
fine. Additionally, in all likelihood there will be
probation for up to two years and the conditions
imposed by the court at sentencing will certainly
include an alcohol assessment and follow up (an 8-