Category
[…] It is not uncommon to see the charge of
Reckless Endangerment charged along with a DUI or,
have the threat of a charge of Reckless
Endangerment being added to your DUI charge.
Typically, this charge is considered if you have
passengers in your vehicle. Additionally, in some
instances your DUI charge may be amended to
Reckless Endangerment. Such an amendment may
occur when Reckless Driving is not acceptable due
to the required 30-day license suspension. Reckless
Endangerment does not have a mandatory driver’s
license suspension.
The statutory definition for Reckless
Endangerment, RCW 9A.36.050, reads as follows:
39
A person is guilty of reckless endangerment
when he or she recklessly engages in
conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting
but that creates a substantial risk of death or
serious physical injury to another person.
Negligent Driving in the First Degree
RCW 46.61.5249
Negligent Driving in the first Degree is a
Misdemeanor and has a maximum penalty of 90
days in jail and a $1,000.00 fine. Additionally, like
Reckless Driving, there are no mandatory penalties
with this charge and subsequent conviction. There