Category
[…] Physical Control
RCW 46.61.504
The law states that you are in physical control of
a motor vehicle if you are in a position to physically
operate and control a motor vehicle. You do not
need to be moving the car or even have moved the
car to be properly charged with the offense. over
the years this law has been somewhat refined and
now there is a requirement that you not only be able
to physically operate a motor vehicle but also have
the means to do so. Typically, this involves having
the ignition keys in close proximity or in the ignition
switch.
The statute for Physical Control, RCW
46.61.504, reads as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of being in actual
physical control of a motor vehicle while
under the influence of intoxicating liquor
or any drug if the person has actual
physical control of a vehicle within this
state:
(a) And the person has, within two hours
after being in actual physical control of
the vehicle, an alcohol concentration
of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis
33
of the person’s breath or blood made
under RCW 46.61.506; or
(b) The person has, within two hours after
being in actual physical control of a
vehicle, a THC concentration of 5.00
or higher as shown by analysis of the
person’s blood made under RCW
46.61.506; or (c) While the person is under the
influence of or affected by
intoxicating liquor or any drug; o r
(d) While the person is under the
combined influence of or affected by
intoxicating liquor and any drug.
The statute for this offense is not very helpful in
defining the element of “physical control.” However,
case law helps to a degree as it is defines being in
“actual physical control of a motor vehicle” as
having the authority to manage a reason- ably