The Open Meetings Law Reduxconvention.asbsd.org/...Open-Meetings-Law-Redux.pdf · The Open Meetings...
[…] The notice shall also be posted on the public body's website upon dissemination of the notice, if such a website exists.” (emphasis added)

SDCL 1-25-1.1

“For any special or rescheduled meeting, the information in the notice shall be delivered in person, by mail, by email, or by telephone, to members of the local news media who have requested notice. For any special or rescheduled meeting, each public body shall also comply with the public notice provisions of this section for a regular meeting to the extent that circumstances permit.” (emphasis added)

Who can call special meetings?

SDCL 13-8-10 “Special meetings may be held upon call of the president or in the president's absence by the vice-president, or a majority of the board members. Notice of such meeting shall be given by the business manager to the board members either orally or in writing in sufficient time to permit their presence.”

SDCL 1-25-1

• A violation of SDCL 1-25-1 is a Class 2 misdemeanor, punishable by up to a $500 fine and/or 30 days in jail,

OR

• could result in a public reprimand from the Open Meetings Commission (OMC).

Posting an agenda?

Recent Open Meetings Commission decisions: