Category
[…] provisions of this Act.328
In sum, it remains unclear whether agreement is required to make the
GPL enforceable, what would constitute agreement to the GPL, and
what terms of the GPL would be included if the agreement was based
on implied assent or conduct.329
The next section considers whether
an exclusion of the warranty of noninfringement would be made un-
der the UCC, as a usage of trade.330
VI. “Usage of Trade” and Free Software Licenses
Under the Uniform Commercial Code, warranties may be ex-
cluded by usage of trade. 331
For warranties of quality, § 2-316 is ex-
plicit on this point.332
One might apply the same reasoning to the
warranty of noninfringement.333
Along the same lines, § 2-312 states
that the warranty of title may be excluded “by circumstances which
give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim
title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title
as he or a third person may have.”334
An auctioneer need not state a
disclaimer of warranty of title if it is clear that the auctioneer is simp-
328 Id.
329 See id. (referencing that this provision still needs to be interpreted in regards to
the incorporation of the GPL). 330