Category
[…] censes. Were the issue litigated, there could be other evidence about
the understanding of those in the trade.340
The U.C.C. defines "usage
of trade" as:
Any practice or method of dealing having such regu-
larity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to
justify an expectation that it will be observed with re-
spect to the transaction in question. The existence and
scope of such a usage must be proved as facts. If it is
established that such a usage is embodied in a trade
code or similar record, the interpretation of the record
is a question of law.341
335 See U.C.C. § 2-316 (announcing that “…unless the circumstances indicate oth-
erwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is,’ ‘with all
faults’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s atten-
tion to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warran-
ty”). It is commonly understood at an auction that all goods are sold as is to the
highest bidder. 336
See id. (inferring that based on the reasoning behind § 2-316, it follows that the
same should apply to warranty of noninfringement). 337
See id.