Category
[…] that the warranty of title may be excluded “by circumstances which
give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim
title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title
as he or a third person may have.”334
An auctioneer need not state a
disclaimer of warranty of title if it is clear that the auctioneer is simp-
328 Id.
329 See id. (referencing that this provision still needs to be interpreted in regards to
the incorporation of the GPL). 330
See infra pp. 35-38 (outlining when warranties may be excluded by usage of
trade). 331
See U.C.C. § 2-312 (codifying buyers obligation against infringement but also
supplying the ability to modify the warranty provided); see also U.C.C. § 2-316
(codifying exclusion or modification of warranties). 332
See U.C.C. § 2-316 (stating explicitly, “an implied warranty can also be exclud-
ed or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade”). 333
See id. (inferring that based on the scope and language included in the exclusion
or modification of warranties the application could be easily applied). 334
U.C.C. § 2-312.
48 JOURNAL OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY LAW [Vol. XV: No. 1