Category
[…] counts”). 229
Morgan County Feeders, Inc. v. McCormick, 836 P.2d 1051, 1053 (Colo. App.
1992) (holding that cattle used in dude ranch cattle drives were not inventory, con-
sumer goods, or farm products, and thus fell into the residual category of “equip-
ment”). According to § 4-9-109(2), C.R.S., goods are equipment “if they are used
or bought for use primarily in business (including farming or a profession) ... or if
the goods are not included in the definitions of inventory, farm products, or con-
sumer goods.” Id. at 1053. 230
See U.C.C. § 9-102(iii) (providing that a consignment is not considered a con-
signment if the consignor is “generally known by its creditors to be substantially
engaged in selling the goods of others”).
34 JOURNAL OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY LAW [Vol. XV: No. 1
person selling does not claim title in himself or that he
is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a
third person may have.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant