Category
[…] Sec-
tion 2-312(3) creates a warranty of noninfringement.241
A merchant
selling goods warrants not just that she owns them, but that buyer
will not infringe third party rights.242
If buyer purchases the goods
and they are seized for infringement (of copyright or patent or trade-
mark or trade secret, etc.), then seller will be liable to buyer.243
Likewise, if using or reselling the goods infringes third party rights,
buyer can recover from seller.244
For example, where a company
purchased software for an interactive voice recognition system from a
238 See U.C.C. § 2-312.
239 See U.C.C. § 2-312(3) (outlining the warranties required by the seller and that
the goods should be delivered free from infringement). 240
See id. (requiring that a merchant warrants that the “goods shall be delivered
free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like”). 241
See id. (offering the requirements of a warranty of noninfringement). 242
See id. (discussing the buyer’s obligation against infringement). 243
See id. (requiring the seller to warrant that the goods are free of any infringe-
ment claims). 244
See id.