Category
[…] offerings are cost effective and innovative strategies that are designed to meet the
requirements of the Green Communities Act (CLF Brief at 45). CLF maintains that the
Compact has the statutory authority under G.L. c. 164, § 134(b) to offer enhanced incentives
beyond those contained in the Statewide Plan (CLF Brief at 44). In this regard, CLF argues
that the other Program Administrators have not pursued cost-effective strategies as
aggressively as the Compact has (CLF Brief at 44).
4. Analysis and Findings
a. Introduction
General Laws c. 164, § 134(b) provides that municipal aggregators “shall not be
prohibited from proposing for certification an energy plan which is more specific, detailed,
or comprehensive or which covers additional subject areas than any such state-wide
conservation goals.” As part of its 2019-2021 Three-Year Plan, the Compact proposes to
D.P.U. 18-110 through D.P.U. 18-119 Page 124
offer several enhancements to the Statewide Plan, pursuant to G.L. c. 164, § 134(b) (see,
e.g., Exh. DPU-Compact 1-32 (Rev.) at 1).