Category
[…] That leaves what petitioners call Section 19(a)(2)’s
“substantive limitation”—which limits disgorgement
and damages awards to cases where a court finds that
a “reasonable man” would know defendants’ practices
to be “dishonest or fraudulent.” Petitioners are not
wrong that that is a limitation; it is not impossible to
imagine a situation where a cease-and-desist order
would be upheld, but disgorgement relief would be
denied. Cf. Hecht Co. v. Bowles, 321 U.S. 321, 325
(1944) (sustaining district court’s denial of injunction,
when there was “no doubt…of [defendant’s] good faith
and diligence”); 15 U.S.C. § 45(m)(1)(C) (penalty
determination “shall take into account the degree of
culpability… and such other matters as justice may
require”).
But it overstates matters to depict this as a mens
rea or “knowledge” requirement. See Pet.Br.28. The
statutory text makes clear that a defendant who
harbors no fraudulent intent and indeed believes
sincerely that his conduct is lawful under Section 5