Category
[…] Communications Act and ECPA affirmatively embrace the concept. See, e.g.,
Motion Memo at 16). Not so. Like the challenge in B.T. Productions, supra, Petitioner’s challenge here “goes to jurisdiction rather than simply to the existence of probable cause …”. 44 N.Y.2d at 233. 27 The DANY takes an astounding position: that state courts can lawfully “issue” warrants that, on their face, cannot be lawfully executed. (See DANY Cross-Mem. at 21.) The CPL does not permit of such game-playing. Rather, it restricts the right to issue search warrants to search warrants that can be executed. See CPL §§690.05(1), 690.20(1), 690.10(4), 690.35(2)(a).
30
18 U.S.C. §§ 2711(3)(a)(ii) (defining a federal court, judge or magistrate as
“competent” to issue a § 2703(d) order as any federal court, judge or
magistrate that “is in or for a district in which the provider of a wire or
electronic communication service is located or in which the wire or electronic
communications, records, or other information are stored”).28
Since the Act places territorial restrictions on the ability of federal
courts to issue SCA orders, it presumably incorporates any like restrictions
imposed on state courts by state law. See also Pet. at ¶ 152. Here, the
Criminal Procedure Law imposes such restrictions in no uncertain terms.