Category
[…] squarely within the power and jurisdiction of the trial court” and a not proper
7 See, e.g., Pirro v. Angiolillo, 89 N.Y.2d 351 (1996)(prohibition to prevent judge from altering sentence); Brown v. Blumenfeld, 296 A.D.2d 405 (2d Dept 2002)(prohibition to prevent trial judge from requiring complaining witness to undergo psychiatric examination). Also, see all of the cases referred to in Point I(A)(3), post. 8 This is the first authority the DANY cites in its Memorandum and, it would appear, the principal authority upon which it relies for this proposition. CPLR §7801(2) reads:
Except where otherwise provided by law, a proceeding under … [Article 78] shall not be used to challenge a determination … (2) which was made in a civil action or criminal matter unless it is an order summarily punishing a contempt committed in the presence of the court.
CPLR §7801(2)(emphasis added). 9 The other cases the DANY relies upon were decided prior to enactment of CPLR §7804(i) in its current form.
11
basis for prohibition); Matter of Rush v. Mordue, 68 N.Y.2d 348, 353 (1986)