Category
[…] county-level agenda.
SETTING PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS. In the New York City Council,
Councilmember Brad Lander has sponsored legislation that
would require the New York City Board of Elections to make annual
reports on its performance. The reports would be in the framework
of the Mayor’s Management Report, a tool mandated by the City
Charter to measure the effectiveness of city agencies. The Board of
Elections has balked at this accountability measure, maintaining
that it is a state agency, not answerable to the mayor, but only to
the City Council. But Section 3-212 of the New York State Election
Law provides: “Each board of elections shall make an annual report
of its affairs and proceedings to its local legislative body once every
twelve months and no later than the last day of January in any
year.” There should be room within that provision for local
legislative bodies, such as the New York City Council and county
legislatures across the state, to specify the metrics they want the
required annual report to contain.
BETTER TRAINING FOR POLL WORKERS. In the City of New York,