Category
[…] Because
of the ―very real possibility that the jury could reject corroborating evidence and convict
on the testimony of the accomplice standing alone,‖ the court‘s ―duty to instruct on
accomplice testimony remains regardless of whether counsel for the defendant requests
the instruction.‖ Id. (citing Shoop, 441 N.W.2d at 481.) The rule ―reflects an inherent
distrust of testimony from accomplices, who ‗may testify against another in the hope of
or upon a promise of immunity or clemency or to satisfy other self-serving or malicious
3 The text of Minn. Stat. § 634.04 provides:
A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it
is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of
the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it
merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.
11
motives.‘ ‖ State v. Clark, 755 N.W.2d 241, 251 (Minn. 2008) (quoting Shoop, 441
N.W.2d at 479). The relevant instruction tells the jury that it ―cannot find the defendant
guilty of a crime on the testimony of a person who could be charged with that crime,
unless that testimony is corroborated by other evidence that tends to convict the
defendant of the crime.‖ 10 Minn. Dist. Judges Ass‘n, Minnesota Practice—Jury
Instruction Guides, Criminal, CRIMJIG 3.18 (5th ed. 2006).
The test for whether a particular ―witness is an accomplice is whether the witness
could have been ‗indicted and convicted for the crime with which the defendant is