Category
[…] oath he made in filing the complaint in this matter against Ms. Yeago. See black box legend at
19
the bottom of Florida Elections Commission Complaint form relating to Florida Statutes §§
775.082 and 775.083. Any violations to these statutes will be left to the enforcing authorities
10. This Commission is certainly familiar with its powers and authority given to it by
Florida law with respect to the imposition of sanctions, attorneys' fees, costs, or other penalties
with respect to individuals who violate Florida law and/or file false complaints, such as Mr.
Barnas has done. Florida Statute §106.265(6) provides in pertinent part:
( 6) In any case in which the Commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against another person with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of the person complained against by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with a reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this chapter or Chapter 104, the complainant shall be liable for costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees.
There can be no question about Mr. Barnas' willfulness, intent, maliciousness, and reckless
disregard with respect to the Complaint he has filed before this Commission.
11. Although Mr. Barnas made bold, clearly-stated factual statements which, if true,