Category
[…] This Commission has tens if not hundreds of consent or other
final decrees where groups have openly stated 11V ote for Jones, 11 or "Vote against
Proposition 6. 11 It is painfully easy to allege and prove that a group has expressly
advocated a candidate or an issue ... when it is true.]
11. Spent more than $500 on expressly advocating that election or
defeat, or that passage or defeat. [Note: it is not sufficient to suggest only that an
individual/group has raised or spent more than $500 on other activities; the money
must be spent on the defined express advocacy. Florida Statute § 106.011 clearly
states the requirement in this fashion: a political committee is a group "that in an
aggregate amount, in excess of $500 ... [m]akes expenditures that expressly
advocate the election or defeat of a candidate or the passage or defeat of an issue."
Again, it is not hard to allege a violation ... if one has occurred. You show that the
target group (1) expressly advocated for a candidate or an election issue, and then
(2) similarly show that it spent in excess of $500 on the express advocacy. As will