Category
[…] intelligence and the reputation of the Respondent, Ms. Sharon Yeago. This Commission should
exercise its authority at the hearing on this Petition by finding that this Petition is sufficient to
order a final hearing against Mr. Barnas, which will lead to a determination that he is liable for
20
Ms. Y eago's substantial fees incurred in the preparation of the Response to the Complaint and in
the preparation of this Motion and any hearing(s) necessarily held pursuant thereto.
13. This Commission has duly taken the provisions of Florida Statute § 106.265( 6)
and provided in Rule 2(B)-1.0045(1) as follows:
"(1) If the Commission detennines that a complainant has filed a complaint against a respondent with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such respondent by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of Chapter 104 or 106, the complainant shall be liable for costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in the defense of the complaint, including the costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in proving the entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees."
The Petition must be filed within 30 days from the dismissal of the Complaint and is required to
state with particularity the facts and grounds that prove entitlement to costs and attorneys' fees.
The foregoing Motion sets forth with great particularity precisely how Mr. Barnas' Complaint, in