Category
[…] compensate the plaintiff for the bodily injury or property damages he or she actually
sustained. See id.
C) Automobile cases. Plaintiff could not sue uninsured motorist insurer for spoliation, since
mistaken destruction of her wrecked automobile did not significantly impair her ability to
prove uninsured motorist claim. Cont’l Ins. Co. v. Herman, 576 So. 2d 313 (Fla. 3d Dist.
Ct. App. 1990). There is no coverage for a spoliation claim under a standard commercial
general liability policy of insurance.
Subsequent Remedial Measures
21
A) FLA. STAT. § 90.407 (2012) states:
Evidence of measures taken after an injury or harm caused by an event, which measures
if taken before the event would have made injury or harm less likely to occur, is not
admissible to prove negligence, the existence of a product defect, or culpable conduct in
connection with the event. This rule does not require the exclusion of evidence of
subsequent remedial measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving
ownership, control, or the feasibility of precautionary measures, if controverted, or
impeachment.
B) Policy. Evidence of subsequent remedial measures is not admissible because it would
penalize a defendant for an attempt to prevent injury to others. City of Miami Beach v.
Wolfe, 83 So. 2d 774 (Fla. 1955); see also Reinhart v. Seaboard Coast Line R. Co., 422
So. 2d 41, 45 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct.