Category
[…] Pursuant to Airgas’s charter
and bylaws, however, the Court of Chancery held that the “full term”
expires at the “annual meeting” of the shareholders, and therefore the
bylaw does not constitute a removal.74
Essentially, the directors’ terms end
at the annual meeting, whenever that happens to be. In order to be a
“removal,” the directors must be removed between annual meetings.
The Court of Chancery next addressed whether 8 Del. C. 211, which
provides the statutory framework for annual shareholder meetings, bars a
bylaw amendment to the date of the annual meeting.75
Section 211
provides that “an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the
election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner
provided by the bylaws.”76
Section 211 also provides that annual meetings
shall not be held more than thirteen months apart.77
The Court of Chancery held that nothing in Section 211 prevented
moving the 2011 annual meeting earlier in the year.78
The requirement of