Category
[…] (1) The spoliation must have been
intentional.
(2) The destroyed evidence must be
relevant to the issue or matter for
which the party seeks the inference
(3) The party who seeks the
inference must have acted with due
diligence with respect to the spoliated
evidence.
Beers v. Bayliner Marine Corp., 236 Conn. 769, 777-
78, 675 A.2d 829 (1996).
®
7
DelawareTORT OF SPOLIATIONDelaware has declined to recognize a separate
cause of action for either negligent or intentional
spoliation. See Lucas v. Christiana Skating Center,Ltd., 722 A.2d 1247,1250 (1998).
SANCTIONSCriminal penalty:
11 Del. C. § 1269(2), making evidence
tampering a felony, states that “[a] person is guilty
of tampering with physical evidence
when...[b]elieving that certain physical evidence
is about to be produced or used in an official
proceeding or a prospective official proceeding,
and intending to prevent its production or use the
person suppresses it by any act of concealment,
alteration or destruction, or by employing force,
intimidation or deception against any person.”
ADVERSE INFERENCEWhen a litigant “act[s] with a mental state indicative
of spoliation,” an adverse inference is appropriate
to discourage destruction of probative evidence
“without penalizing innocent persons who simply
seek to get rid of old files in the ordinary course of