Category
[…] The instructions to
8/6/2019 SEC Whistleblower Program Regulations
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/sec-whistleblower-program-regulations 486/494
486
the various captions of the Form are also to be omitted from the report as filed.
(3) Any item which is inapplicable or to which the answer is negative may be omitted
and no reference need be made in the report. If substantially the same information has been
previously reported by the asset-backed issuer, an additional report of the information on this
Form need not be made. The term “previously reported” is defined in Rule 12b-2 (17 CFR
240.12b-2).
(4) Attention is directed to Rule 12b-20 (17 CFR 240.12b-20), which states: “In
addition to the information expressly required to be included in a statement or report, there shall
be added such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required
statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading.”
D. Incorporation by Reference.
(1) If the asset-backed issuer makes available to the holders of its securities or
otherwise publishes, within the period prescribed for filing the report on this Form, a press
release or other document or statement containing information meeting some or all of the