Category
[…] 259 Defendant’s California Trust Law Submissions at paras 42 and 44.260 Plaintiff’s Closing Submissions at para 430.
Baker, Michael A v BCS Business Consulting Services Pte Ltd [2020] SGHC(I) 10
158
keep the assets out of the reach of her creditors at the time of the bankruptcy
proceedings, she must have intended an irrevocable trust which would keep the
assets out of her own hands for her lifetime. This supports the evidence, set out
above, that Chantal treated the Trust Assets as her own and clearly expected
them to be returned to her.
296 Our conclusion is fortified by Cal. Prob. Code § 15304, which states:
If the settlor is a beneficiary of a trust created by the settlor and the settlor’s interest is subject to a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of the settlor’s interest, the restraint is invalid against transferees or creditors of the settlor. The invalidity of the restraint on transfer does not affect the validity of the trust.
297 Admittedly, the present case involved an oral trust and not a trust
instrument for an express trust. What Cal. Prob. Code § 15304 reflects is that
the invalidity of the restraint on transfer does not lead to the invalidity of the
entire trust. Instead, the courts will just treat it as a revocable trust.
298 In conclusion, under California law, the Trust created here will be
recognised as a valid trust. To answer [59(g)] and [59(h)] of the Agreed List of