Category
[…] It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4705(a)(1) of the New York
Insurance Law and amend its Municipal Cooperation Agreement and its by-laws to
reflect the current composition of the Plan.
According to the Municipal Cooperation Agreement, the governing board shall
meet quarterly in the months of October, January, April, and July. The board may call
special meetings at any time. The governing board scheduled regular quarterly meetings
during the period under examination. The minutes of all meetings of the governing board
were reviewed. All such meetings were well attended.
Section 624(a) of the Business Corporation Law states:
“(a) Each corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account and shall keep minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders, board and executive committee…”
It was noted that the Plan’s Governing Board has established specific committees
as follows: Executive Committee, Medicare Supplement Committee, and Investment
Policy Subcommittee. However, no minutes of meetings were taken during the
examination period relative to such committees meetings.