Category
[…] Business Manager, Avoca Central School
Chad Groff Jasper, New York
Superintendent, Jasper-Troupsburg Central School
Theresa McKenna Canisteo, New York
Business Manager, Canisteo-Greenwood Central School
William Locke* Arkport, New York
Superintendent, Arkport Central School
*Effective August 2010 Wendell Binley, Interim Superintendent, replaced William Locke as representative of Arkport Central School on the governing board. *Effective December 2010 Glen Niles, Superintendent, replaced Wendell Binley as representative of Arkport Central School on the governing board.
Section 4705(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“(a) The municipal cooperation agreement, under which the municipal cooperative health benefit plan is established and maintained, and any amendment thereto, shall be approved by each participating municipal corporation by majority vote of each such corporation's governing body, and shall: (1) specify all municipal corporations participating in the municipal
cooperative health benefit plan and describe the form or type of municipal corporations eligible for participation;”
9
The municipal cooperation agreement did not list the Hornell City School District
as a participant of the Plan.
It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4705(a)(1) of the New York
Insurance Law and amend its Municipal Cooperation Agreement and its by-laws to