Category
[…] Supp. 2005).
64. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 39.811(7) (West Supp. 2010).
65. See Guggenheim, supra note 62, at 140 (“Modern reforms aimed at helping families
in need have resulted in creating the highest number of unnatural orphans in the history of the
United States.”).
66. NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 41.509, 127.1875, 127.188.
67. Id. § 127.1875.
68. Id. § 127.188.
69. Id. § 41.509.
70. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 39.811(7)(b) (West Supp. 2010).
71. Id.
72. Id.
73. An Act Relative to Adoption and Promoting the Welfare of Children, ch. 3, § 17,
1999 Mass Acts 2, 10-14 (codified at MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 210, § 3(d) (2008)).
74. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 210, § 3(d).
75. Id.
APPELL_FINAL_20100409 4/9/2010 3:14 PM
14 WESTERN NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:nnn
and void” once an adoption or guardianship decree is entered, but does
not “prohibit a birth parent who has entered into a post-termination
agreement from entering into an agreement for post-adoption contact or
communication pursuant to section 6C once an adoptive family has been
identified.”76
Even before Massachusetts added the explicit provisions for post-
termination contact in 1999, its courts were considering post-termination
and post-adoption parental visitation.77
They did so based on equitable
principles:
Given the “broad, equitable powers” of courts in this area, we see no