Category
[…] A. The January 8, 2013 Decision and Related Proceedings
(i) A judge shall be faithful to the law
[22 NYCRR 100.3(B)(1)]
33. New York’s appellate courts have consistently characterized preliminary
relief as a “drastic remedy” that is not routinely granted. The moving party has the
burden of demonstrating, “by clear and convincing evidence,” a likelihood of success on
the merits, irreparable injury in the absence of injunctive relief, and a balance of equities
in its favor. See, e.g., Eastman Kodak Co. v. Carmosino, 77 AD3d 1434 (4th Dept. 2010).
CPLR Section 6301 expressly provides that a TRO may not be granted unless “it appears
that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result” if the preliminary relief
is not granted. CPLR 6301. Furthermore, the Fourth Department has repeatedly held
that conclusory allegations alone are inadequate to support a party’s claim that it will
suffer irreparable harm if preliminary relief is not granted. See, e.g., Glazer v. Brown, 55