Category
[…] the producer/exporter’s activities is subject merchandise entering the commerce of the United States.”
Public Version
39
Id.
The Department also addressed respondents’ and AHUG’s arguments that the tolling regulation
provides a basis for obtaining an exemption under the law for the LEU at issue, stating that “we do not
interpret section 351.401(h) of the Department’s regulations to be relevant or applicable in determining
whether merchandise entering the United States is subject to the AD and/or CVD laws.” Id. 66 FR at
65880. The Department stated:
Instead, section 351.401, including subsection (h) on tolling, was intended to “establishcertain general rules that apply to the calculation of export price, constructed exportprice and normal value,” and not for the purpose of determining whether the AD and/orCVD laws are applicable.