Category
[…] Oklahoma, and Texas, as an alternative approach. Recovery of costs through fixed charges
allows “utilities to recover the cost of facilities that must be in place regardless of usage.”
EUMMOT argued that this rate design goes to the heart of the issue that an LRAM attempts to
address and is an appropriate alternative methodology that the commission has at its disposal to
ensure a utility’s revenues are not jeopardized as a result of promoting energy efficiency.
TIEC, in response to the CenterPoint argument, reiterated that the commission has no authority
to adopt LRAM under PURA §39.905(b-1). PURA allows rates to be adjusted “to enable
utilities to match revenues against energy efficiency costs and any incentives to which they are
granted,” but does not authorize EECRFs to be adjusted to recover lost revenues, which are not
costs. The discussion of LRAMs that have been implemented in other states demonstrates that
the energy efficiency programs in those states are governed by different statutory language, and,