Category
[…] PROJECT NO. 37623 ORDER PAGE 89 OF 156
discretionary administrative penalty and believes that this possibility suffices to ensure that
utilities are held accountable for poor performance.
Allocation of costs
TIEC submitted that the rule should specify that the performance bonus is to be allocated only to
those customers that participate in the underlying energy efficiency programs. Both program
costs and the performance bonus are costs associated with the energy efficiency programs, and
should be allocated to customers in the same manner. PURA §39.905(b)(2) directly ties the
performance bonus to the energy efficiency programs by providing that the commission shall
establish “an incentive. . . to reward utilities administering programs under this section that
exceed the minimum goals established by this section.” Similarly, current subsection (h) states
that a utility shall be eligible to earn a performance bonus based on meeting the demand
reduction goals established in the rule. Additionally, the rule directs that the calculation of the