Presented by: Bronson Tucker General Counsel TJCTC bt16...
[…] Reason for the initial stop

Reason to believe a crime has been committed

SFST/DRE information

Transportation Code, Chapter 724

Discretionary for police officer UNLESS 1)Chapter 49 Penal Code arrest; 2) collision caused by driver; 3) death or serious bodily injury of non-driver; AND 4)person refuses to voluntarily give specimen

Refusal is admissible in prosecution

Person incapable of refusal has not withdrawn their implied consent

Evidentiary search warrants

Art. 18.01, CCP

JPs only in counties “(i) In a county that does not have a judge of a municipal court of record who is an attorney licensed by the state, a county court judge who is an attorney licensed by the state, or a statutory county court judge, any magistrate may issue a search warrant under Subdivision (10) or Subdivision (12) of Article 18.02 of this code.

OR, any attorney magistrate may issue a warrant for blood to determine if someone was driving while intoxicated.

New Laws

HB 423 (modifying Sec. 550.081).

Changed “Coroner‟s Report” to “Report of ME or Justice of the Peace

Shall submit a report before the 11th day of each calendar month