Category
[…] environmental and economic impacts and other costs.
Under the PSD regulations, a stationary source is “major” if, among other things, it
emits or has the PTE 100 ton per year (TPY) or more of a “regulated NSR pollutant” as
defined in 40 CFR § 52.21(b)(50) and the stationary source is one of a named list of source
categories. In addition to the preceding criteria, any stationary source is also considered a
major stationary source if it emits or has the potential to emit 250 TPY or more of a regulated
New Source Review (NSR) pollutant. 40 CFR § 52.21(b)(l). “Potential to emit” is defined as
the maximum capacity of a source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.
“Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to emit a pollutant,
including air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type
or amount of material combusted, stored or processed, shall be treated as part of its design if
the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is enforceable.” See 40 CFR §
52.21(b)(4).
In the case of “potential emissions” from OCS sources, 40 CFR part 55 defines the term
similarly and provides that:
Pursuant to section 328 of the Act, emissions from vessels servicing or associated with