Category
[…] 13
hour following the cessation of any funeral.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 578.501(2). Because the
statute lacked any specific guidance, the only government interest the Eighth Circuit could
identify was the protection of funeral attendees, in general, from unwanted speech. The
Eighth Circuit held that Phelps-Roper would likely prove that her right to free speech
outweighed that interest. In contrast, the NFPL specifically states in § 28-1320.01(1) that
“families have a legitimate and legally cognizable interest in organizing and attending
funerals for deceased relatives and that the rights of families to peacefully and privately
mourn the death of relatives are violated when funerals are targeted for picketing or protest
activities.” (emphasis added). The stated purpose of the NFPL is “to protect the privacy
of grieving families and to preserve the peaceful character of cemeteries, mortuaries,
churches, and other places of worship during a funeral while still providing picketers and