Category
[…] comply with the requirements ofthe statute. Id. 563-64. Because they are in
derogation of common law, the unlawful detainer statutes are strictly
construed in favor ofthe tenant. Id. at 563; Wilson v. Daniels, 31 Wn.2d 633,
643, 198 P.2d 496 (1949); FPA, 190 Wn.App. at 675-676.
Here, the Court of Appeals ignored the plain language of the statute
and, to the extent any portion of the statute is ambiguous, construed it in
favor of the landlord, not the tenant. Again, the landlord may serve the notice
by the method described in RCW 59.12.040(3) (posting and mailing) only "if
a person of suitable age and discretion there cannot be found." By holding
that the notice was properly served -- despite the absence of any evidence that
12 The unlawful detainer statute affects every tenant in the state. The issues regarding service are of substantial public interest and should be decided by this Court. RAP 13.4(b)(4).
-16-