Category
[…] The landlord bears the burden of proving that proper notice was
served. Service of the required notice "is a condition precedent to an
unlawful detainer action . . . [and] a fact to be established upon the trial
before the court may pronounce a judgment of unlawful detainer." Little v.
Catania, 48 Wn.2d 890, 891-892, 297 P.2d 255 (1956). If notice is
insufficient, the landlord cannot not prove unlawful detainer or avail itself of
the court's jurisdiction. Terry, 114 Wn.2d at 564; Tacoma Rescue Mission v.
Stewart, 155 Wn.App. 250, 254 n.9, 228 P.3d 1289 (2010).
Faciszewski proceeded under RCW 59.12.030(2). Under that
subsection, a tenant is guilty of unlawful detainer when he or she remains on
the property more than twenty days after the landlord "has served notice (in
manner in RCW 59.12. 040 provided) requiring him or her to quit the
premises." (Emphasis added). Thus, the notice required by RCW 59.12.030
is proper only if served in accordance with RCW 59.12.040. Since Little and
Terry place the burden of proving proper notice on the landlord, then the
-13-
landlord also bears the burden of proving proper service of the notice under