Category
[…] Faciszewski proceeded under RCW 59.12.030(2). Under that
subsection, a tenant is guilty of unlawful detainer when he or she remains on
the property more than twenty days after the landlord "has served notice (in
manner in RCW 59.12. 040 provided) requiring him or her to quit the
premises." (Emphasis added). Thus, the notice required by RCW 59.12.030
is proper only if served in accordance with RCW 59.12.040. Since Little and
Terry place the burden of proving proper notice on the landlord, then the
-13-
landlord also bears the burden of proving proper service of the notice under
RCW 59.12.040.
Faciszewski attempted service under RCW 59.12.040 (3), which
provides in pertinent part:
(3) ... if a person of suitable age and discretion there cannot be found then by affixing a copy of the notice in a conspicuous place on the premises unlawfully held, and also delivering a copy to a person there residing, if such a person can be found, and also sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant ....
(emphasis added). 11 The landlord may use the method described in this
subsection only "if a person of suitable age and discretion there cannot be
found." RCW 59.12.040(3). Since Faciszewski bore the burden ofproving