Category
[…] signatures.
18. Because it chose to employ paid canvassers, Arkansas Code
Annotated § 7-9-601(b) imposed on the Sponsor the following mandatory
obligations:
(1) To verify that there are no criminal offenses on record, a sponsor shall obtain, at its cost, from the Department of Arkansas State Police, a current state and federal criminal record search on every paid canvasser to be registered with the Secretary of State.
6
(2) The criminal record search shall be obtained within thirty (30) days prior to the registration of the paid canvasser.
19. Arkansas Code Annotated § 7-9-601(b)(3) also mandated that
“[u]pon submission of its list of paid canvassers to the Secretary of State,
the sponsor shall certify to the Secretary of State that each paid canvasser
in its employ has passed a criminal background search in accordance with
this section.” (emphasis added)
20. Arkansas Code Annotated § 7-9-601(b)(5) also provides that
“[s]ignatures incorrectly obtained or submitted under this section shall not
be counted by the Secretary of State.” (emphasis added).
21. The communications between the Sponsor and Respondent,
including communications from Daniel Greenberg, Chase Dugger, and/or
Dr. Stephen Canon, show that Sponsor did not provide any certification
that any of its paid canvassers passed a criminal background check during